2021 Awards

You can download the PDF file by clicking here, or see the text version below. Awards are listed twice, once by award and again by film (showing all the awards a particular film won).



F E A T U R E   F I L M    A W A R D S    B Y    F I L M


Where Sky Meets Eternity

Best Cinematography (Feature Film) - Richard Anderson

Third Best Feature Documentary - Richard Anderson


The First Step

Best Directing (Feature Film) - Brandon Kramer

Second Best Feature Documentary - Brandon Kramer


The High Frontier: The Untold Story of Gerald K. O'Neill

Best Feature Documentary

Best Editing (Feature Film)

Best Sound Design (Feature Film)

Best Sound Track (Feature Film)

Best Audio (Feature Film)


Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws

Best Feature Narrative Film - Wayne Shipley

Best Feature Screenplay - Dan Searles

Best Actor in a Feature Film – Ken Arnold as Bill Tilghman

Best Actress in a Feature Film – Kathy Searle as Zoe Tilghman

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film - Johnny Alonso as Big Joe

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film - Robert Neal Marshall as William Selig, the Producer

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film – Lana Wood as Miss Darling

Best Wardrobe - Pat Shipley




F E A T U R E   F I L M    A W A R D S    B Y    A W A R D


Best Feature Documentary - The High Frontier: The Untold Story of Gerald K. O'Neill


Second Best Feature Documentary - The First Step


Third Best Feature Documentary - Where Sky Meets Eternity


Best Feature Narrative Film - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws


Best Sound Design (Feature Film) - The High Frontier: The Untold Story of Gerald K. O'Neill


Best Sound Track (Feature Film) - The High Frontier: The Untold Story of Gerald K. O'Neill


Best Audio (Feature Film) - The High Frontier: The Untold Story of Gerald K. O'Neill


Best Feature Script - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws


Best Actor in a Feature Film – Ken Arnold as Bill Tilghman


Best Actress in a Feature Film – Kathy Searle as Zoe Tilghman


Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws, Johnny Alonso as Big Joe and Robert Neal Marshall as William Selig, the Producer


Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film– Lana Wood as Miss Darling


Best Editing (Feature Film) - The High Frontier: The Untold Story of Gerald K. O'Neill


Best Directing (Feature Film) - The First Step


Best Cinematography (Feature Film) - Where Sky Meets Eternity


Best Costuming and Wardrobe - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws


S H O R T    A W A R D S    B Y    F I L M


Bye Buddy

Best Student Film - Anya Swanson


Fish Don't Have Maps

2nd Best Actress (Short Film) - Casey Breneman


Closest to the Pin

Finalists - Best Cinematography (Short Film) - Andrew Broadhurst


We Know Our Worth

Best Sound Design (Short Film)


Bad Girls

2nd Best Short Documentary - Anya Swanson

Finalists - Best Sound Track (Short Film) - Anya Swanson


The Cave of Bektau-Ata, Madiar Zhumadilov (8,6,10)

2nd Best Actor (Short Film)

3rd Best Cinematography (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Directing (Short Film)


Chloe and the Five Elements

Best Animation

2nd Best Special Effects (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Cinematography (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Audio (Short Film)


Carrier

Best Editing (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Directing (Short Film)

Finalists - Sound Design  (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Sound Track (Short Film)


Eidolon

Best Local Short Film - Michael Tuthill

Best Special Effects (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill

2nd Best Cinematography (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill

2nd Best Directing (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill

2nd Best Sound Design (Short Film) - Amy Tuthill

4th Best Short Narrative Film - Michael Tuthill

Finalists - Best Actress (Short Film) - Breslyn McCoy

Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill


...And Then The Darkness

3rd Best Short Narrative Film - Andrew Huggins

Finalists - Sound Design (Short Film) - Alexander Arntzen

Finalists - Best Sound Track (Short Film) - Alexander Arntzen

Finalists - Best Audio (Short Film) - Paul Duncan

Finalists - Best Actress (Short Film) - Celeste Allen Marcone

Finalists - Best Cinematography (Short Film) - Andrew Huggins

Finalists - Best Directing (Short Film) - Andrew Huggins

Semi-Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film) - Andrew Huggins


The Inside

3rd Best Local Short Film - Michael Tuthill

3rd Best Special Effects (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill

Finalists - Best Actress (Short Film) - Alyssa Beckman as Molly

Finalists - Best Cinematography (Short Film) - Zach Myers and Everett Glovier

Finalists - Best Directing (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill

Semi-Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film) - Michael Tuthill


The Hope Dealer

2nd Best Local Short Film - Andrew Broadhurst

Best Actress (Short Film) - Olivia McMahon

Second Best Screenplay (Short Film) - Andrew Broadhurst

Finalists - Sound Design (Short Film) - Jordan Miller

Finalists - Best Sound Track (Short Film) - Jordan Miller

Finalists - Best Audio (Short Film) - Jordan Miller

Finalists - Best Cinematography (Short Film) - Sarah Nelson

Finalists - Best Directing (Short Film) - Andrew Broadhurst

Semi-Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film) - Jordan Miller


Amber's Halfway Home

Best Short Documentary - Melissa Armstrong and Jordan Pidgeon

Best Sound Track (Short Film) - Melissa Armstrong and Jordan Pidgeon

Best Audio (Short Film) - Jarad Marshack

Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film) - Melissa Armstrong and Jordan Pidgeon


Forty Years From Now

2nd Best Short Narrative Film

Best Script (Short Film)

Best Supporting Actor (Short Film) - John F. Higgins

Finalists - Best Cinematography (Short Film)

Semi-Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film)


The Other

Best Short Narrative Film

Best Cinematography (Short Film)

Best Directing (Short Film)

Best Actor (Short Film) - Majid Potki (9,8)

Finalists - Sound Design (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Audio (Short Film)

Finalists - Best Editing (Short Film)


Video Springs Award for WV-made film most likely to positively impact the community:

The Hope Dealer - Andrew Broadhurst



S H O R T    A W A R D S    B Y    A W A R D


Best Short Documentary - Amber's Halfway Home


2nd Best Short Documentary - Bad Girls



Best Short Narrative Film - The Other


2nd Best Short Narrative Film - Forty Years From Now


3rd Best Short Narrative Film - ...And Then The Darkness


4th Best Short Narrative Film - Eidolon



Best Local Short Film – Eidolon


2nd Best Local Short Film – The Hope Dealer


3rd Best Local Short Film – The Inside



Best Student Film – Bye Buddy


Best Sound Design (Short Film) - We Know Our Worth


2nd Best Sound Design (Short Film) - Eidolon


Finalists, Best Sound Design:

The Other

Carrier

...And Then The Darkness

The Hope Dealer



Best Sound Track (Short Film) - Amber's Halfway Home

Finalists, Best Sound Track:

Bad Girls

Carrier

...And Then The Darkness

The Hope Dealer



Best Audio (Short Film) - Amber's Halfway Home


Finalists, Best Audio:

...And Then The Darkness

The Hope Dealer

Chloe and the Five Elements

The Other



Best Script (Short Film) - Forty Years From Now


Second Best Script (Short Film) - The Hope Dealer



Best Actor (Short Film) - The Other, Majid Potki


2nd Best Actor (Short Film) - The Cave of Bektau-Ata, Madiar Zhumadilov



Best Actress (Short Film) - The Hope Dealer, Olivia McMahon


2nd Best Actress (Short Film) – Fish Don't Have Maps, Casey Breneman


Finalists, Best Actress:

The Inside, Alyssa Beckman

...And Then The Darkness, Celeste Allen Marcone

Eidolon, Breslyn McCoy



Best Supporting Actor (Short Film) - Forty Years From Now - John F. Higgins



Best Special Effects (Short Film) - Eidolon


2nd Best Special Effects (Short Film) - Chloe and the Five Elements


3rd Best Special Effects (Short Film) - The Inside



Best Editing (Short Film) - Carrier


Finalists, Best Editing:

Amber's Halfway House

Eidolon

The Other

The Cave of Bektau-Ata


Semi-Finalists, Best Editing:

...And The The Darkness

The Hope Dealer

Forty Years From Now

The Inside



Best Cinematography (Short Film) - The Other


2nd Best Cinematography (Short Film) - Eidolon


3rd Best Cinematography (Short Film) - The Cave of Bektau-Ata


Finalists, Best Cinematography (Short Film):

...And Then The Darkness

The Inside

The Hope Dealer

Forty Years From Now

Chloe and the Five Elements

Closest to the Pin



Best Directing (Short Film) - The Other


2nd Best Directing (Short Film) - Eidolon


Finalists, Best Directing (Short Film):

The Hope Dealer

...And Then The Darkness

The Inside

The Cave at Bektau-Ata

Carrier